Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Connecticut

in March 2011 I paid one month rent and a month in advance, the next year there was no renewal of lease but I paid each and every month until Sept 2014 I didn't paid rent. I moved on the 3rd but didn't have time to clean apt. what can the landlord do?

Asked on 10/05/14, 7:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Maya Maya Murphy, P.C.

A tenant has many responsibilities when renting, regardless of whether the agreement is for a year or month-to-month. Tenants must: pay the rent on time, keep the apartment and surrounding areas clean and in good condition, keep noise to a level that will not disturb your neighbors, repair any damage to the apartment that was the fault of the tenant, alert the landlord immediately of any necessary repairs to the property, leave the apartment in the same condition as when the tenant moved in, and give the landlord proper advance notice before moving out.

You have not specified how you left the apartment, besides stating that you did not have time to clean. To ensure that your security deposit is returned a tenant is recommended to clean the apartment and repair all damage caused by the tenant prior to leaving. A landlord is entitled to keep some or all of the security deposit if the property damage is other than normal wear and tear, there are major or more than ordinary cleaning costs required because the apartment was left in an unsanitary condition, and if the tenant did not pay rent. Generally, if you left the apartment in decent conditions but simply did not have time to clean it, a landlord can only deduct cleaning costs from your security deposit.

If you have any further questions please contact Joseph C. Maya, Esq. at (203) 221-3100 or e-mail him directly at [email protected].

Read more
Answered on 10/20/14, 12:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Connecticut