Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Connecticut

real estate termination clause --impertuity

Asked on 6/07/19, 10:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg,Whewell, & Hite, LLC

You mean " IN PERPETUITY" Its two words. Perpetuity comes from the word perpetual. A perpetual contract normally doesn't have a specified end date, nor does it outline any rights when it comes to terminating the contract. It's not always obvious, however, whether a contract is perpetual or finite. For example, consider a contract that doesn't include a specified time period or explicit outline of rights pertaining to contract termination. Determining whether a perpetual contract is enforceable is a legally complex matter that will likely require the assistance of an attorney with significant knowledge and experience in this area.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/19, 9:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Connecticut