Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Connecticut

I need to know how long you have to contest a will in the state of ct

Asked on 4/24/12, 5:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Lasko Law Offices Of Wm Lasko

There is a specified time during the probate of the decident's estate. Once the estate has been submitted to probate and that time period has passed, given that you were properly notified, you waive your right to contest the will. Also, some wills have no-contest clauses that prohibit contesting a will. The central question is whether or not the will has been admitted to probate.

William J. Lasko

203 329-6602

Read more
Answered on 7/13/12, 8:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Connecticut