Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Connecticut

My mother is the executor of her brother in law's estate. The value of the estate is 6.3 million. What is appropriate compensation?

Asked on 1/05/15, 1:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Heffernan Heffernan Legal Group, LLP

Probate courts generally will allow $40 - $50 per hour for administrative duties performed by fiduciaries, perhaps more if the estate is large, as here. Have her keep track of her time meticulously, even for trips to the post office to get stamps, say.

Read more
Answered on 1/06/15, 6:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Connecticut