Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Connecticut

I have a will dated in the 1970's leaving all to my wife. She is no longer my wife does it still estate?

Asked on 11/18/14, 12:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Heffernan Heffernan Legal Group, LLP

If she is no longer your wife because of divorce, those portions of your will which named her are void. The rest of the will remains in effect. So, if the will said "all to my wife, and i\then to my children" the part to your wife is void and the children take everything. In most cases, you are safer having a new will done. It's not very expensive.

Read more
Answered on 11/18/14, 12:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Connecticut