Legal Question in Workers Comp in Connecticut

I was bitten by a dog while at work in a retail store, can I pursue legal action against store?

Asked on 7/22/14, 11:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Aspell Law Office of James F. Aspell, PC

You may pursue a worker's comp case. It would depend on some additional information which you don't provide to determine if you could pursue a civil action against the store. It is also possible you can pursue a a civil action against the owner or keeper of the dog. Please let us know if we may be of help.

Read more
Answered on 7/23/14, 6:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Connecticut