Legal Question in Workers Comp in Connecticut

We are part-time employees at a private institution. The employer requests that we call a recorded line on a daily basis to see whether or not the schedule has changed. This can include either having to work an extra shift that week or not having to report to work at all on any given day. We often do not know what the schedule will be until after 3 PM on the day or the day before we need to report for an extra day, or whether or not we will be working at all on that day.

Is this a fair employment practice?

A recent example was that the recorded line on Monday said that there would be no work until Friday. I maintain that this means that from Tuesday through Thursday there should have been no reason for employees to call the recorded line because there can be no change to a "schedule" that did not exist on those days. At some point between Monday and Thursday, they changed the recording and declared that Thursday would be the new "start date" for the next round of work. In such a case, I believe it should be incumbent on the employer to notify the employee of such a change, and do so within at least 48 hours before the employee needs to report to work.

This is an employment law question, but since you didn't offer that category, I chose what was as close as I could come to it.

Asked on 6/23/18, 6:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg,Whewell, & Hite, LLC

It seems to me that the standards are all laid out for you. You and the other employees knew what you were signing up for when you took employment with this institution. It sounds like jury duty. Call in every day to learn your schedule. This is also not an unfamiliar practice for part time employees. I don't see any case here.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/18, 8:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Connecticut