Legal Question in Workers Comp in Connecticut

I'm not sure if this is too specific of a question but I am looking up workers' comp statutes about the presumption standard given to firefighters and police officers who contract certain types of cancers or infectious diseases (31-294j) and i know in CT there is no presumption given. But multiple other states do give this presumption. Basically my question is, is there somewhere I could look to see why these states decided to give the presumption while CT declined it, something like a medical study. thank you for your time

Asked on 7/28/11, 6:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Aspell Law Office of James F. Aspell, PC

It's not based on a medical study. It is simply how the Connecticut legislature has decided to handle it. There is a presumption in favor of police officers and firefighters (and a few select others) in heart and hypertension cases in Connecticut but other than that, there are no presumed compensable cases. You need to establish that your work was the prima facie cause of your injury or illness,

Read more
Answered on 8/14/11, 8:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Connecticut