Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Delaware

We live in Georgia and have a company that owes us money filing bankruptcy in Delaware. This has been going on for approx 3 years. We are holding their equipment while trying to recoup the monies owed. They have made no attempt to contact us about the bankruptcy schedule dates but we keep finding out through friends. Can they exclude us if we have a claim against them? What happens to the equipment that we are holding once the bankruptcy takes place? We have already paid our lawyer\'s fee to go to Delaware on our behalf one and they cancelled 15 minutes before it was to take place. Can we show up on our own behalf in case this happens again?


Asked on 7/28/09, 4:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce McCullough Bodell Bove', LLC

Your inquiry raises a number of questions. What is your attorney telling you? Has he or she associated with local Delaware counsel? Have you filed a Proof of Claim? Has the Debtor not tried to reclaim the equipment?

I do bankruptcy work in Delaware. I would not be comfortable discussing this matter directly if you are represented but would be willing to have a brief phone conversation with or respond to an email from your attorney to figure out where things are and whether I can help further.

Read more
Answered on 8/02/09, 4:59 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Delaware