Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Delaware

Does real estate owned by an LLC have to be included in a personal Chapter 7 bankruptcy?


Asked on 1/05/17, 5:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce McCullough Bodell Bove', LLC

No, because the LLC is a separate legal entity. If you are a member (owner) of the LLC, your interest in the LLC would be an asset of the bankruptcy estate that would have to be included.

Read more
Answered on 1/06/17, 4:05 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Delaware