Legal Question in Business Law in Delaware

We are a Delaware based Software Company named Opex Software Corp. We have have our own Software product TestNow for DevOps which we want to sell in the US. Can you please let me know what are the legal requirements to sell a SOFTWARE product in the USA.

Asked on 5/19/16, 6:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

Generally speaking there are no special legal requirements to sell software in the US. The software should be deployed pursuant to a legally binding license agreement and as a precaution you should review the intellectual property you own and secure it by filing appropriate trademarks, copyrights and possibly patents.

Also, keep in mind that since you are a US based company, you have local, state and federal tax requirements including sales tax charged to end users.

If you have any follow up questions feel free to contact me directly

Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.z

Read more
Answered on 5/19/16, 9:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Delaware