Legal Question in Business Law in Delaware

I'm taking over a small online business from the current owner. It's a small (under $10k profit/year) single-owner Delaware LLC. I'm a Florida resident, and will continue to operate it as a single-owner LLC. I'm trying to determine if we should transfer the existing LLC to me, or if I should start a new LLC and transfer the assets/rights over from the existing LLC. Is one method significantly easier/safer/better or are they pretty similar?


Asked on 1/10/18, 8:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce McCullough Bodell Bove', LLC

As long as you are keeping the same name and Registered Agent for the LLC, there would be no filing and no fee if you take over the existing LLC, making that easier and cheaper. Make sure have the proper purchase documentation and notify the Registered Agent of the change in ownership.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/18, 12:01 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Delaware