Legal Question in Business Law in Delaware

What type of business entity should I create in order to acquire small businesses, raise funding through private investors, and qualify for SBA loans

Asked on 8/25/22, 9:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

To determine an appropriate entity type additional information is required, especially in connection with the businesses that you plan to acquire and how their revenue would be handled. In addition, how you plan to compensate the investors and the terms they would be offered would also play a role in the choice of entity,

As you can see your two excellent questions, though straight forward, open up many other issues that need to be reviewed and realistically this would best be done with a consultation because it involves a conversation of what you want to achieve and how it fits the available options. These types of consultations are not expensive and generally with just one hour a good assessment of the issues can be had. The total cost of consultation and formation is comparable to the cost of forming a company using the same services you might have seen advertised on TV, but you would have an attorney doing that! Please contact me directly

​ Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 8/31/22, 5:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Delaware