Legal Question in Consumer Law in Delaware

If I have a 5 year agreement with a company. can that same company have me sign another agreement 2 years into the first agreement. Or would the first agreement supersede the second one. I hope.

Asked on 2/23/18, 9:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

Assuming there is no language in the first agreement that mandates that you enter into subsequent agreements and you will be entering into the second agreement voluntarily (and not as a result of coercion), then the question of which agreement supersedes the other depends on the language contained primarily in the first agreement as to its control of future agreements and what needs to happen for a future agreement to supersede the first one.

If no relevant language exists in the first agreement, then the second agreement may supersede the first one in whole or in part or it may also create a conflict between the two agreements.

As you can see, it's a simple question but the answer is somewhat complicated. Bottom-line, both agreements need to be reviewed.

If you contact me directly I can give you an estimate of the cost of review based on a discounted rate provided to LawGuru users.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/18, 10:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Delaware