Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Delaware

Roomate Situation

My ex-roomate is attempting to sue me for bills which I have already paid. My name was not on any of the bills, nor the lease because her leasing agreement did not allow her to harbor guest. The amount is $1043.00. I received a letter from her recently ordering that I pay her in $143 increments starting Dec 12th, or else. If you need more information please let me know.

Asked on 12/05/99, 10:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce W. McCullough Bodell, Bove', Grace & Van Horn. P.C.

Re: Roomate Situation

I'm not sure what you mean by "attempting to sue." Either she filed suit or not--so far. If your name isn't on any of the bills and you didn't sign any paperwork related to them (a credit card account application, for instance), I don't see how you're responsible. If you do get sued, in addition to that argument you would want to have any proofs (cancelled checks, for example) of any payments you made, even though you may not have been legally obligated.

This is information for discussion only and is not legal advice. We would have to have an attorney-client relationship for me to give legal advice.

Read more
Answered on 12/07/99, 8:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Delaware