Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Delaware

stachute of limitations

What is the stachute of limitations for collecting an unpaid debt? At the time I lived in Delaware but now live in New York.

Asked on 2/02/05, 9:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Nitzberg Andrew Nitzberg & Associates

Re: stachute of limitations

This is an interesting question because it brings up the issue of 'choice of law'.

If you were living in DE at the time, this is technically a delaware question. Delaware law controls.

Under NY law, the answer is 6 years.

Read more
Answered on 2/02/05, 10:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Delaware