Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Delaware

verbal agreement for purchase of vehicle

my daughter had a verbal agreement about 1 year ago to purchase a vehicle. she has made all the payments to the bank, insurance payments, tags etc. The vehicle is in the other persons name. she has to move due to job although they knew this was a possibility, they still sold the car to her,the owner of the vehicle had me paying the payments now I had to give the car back because they wont let me take it with me but refuses to return any money although i have never been late, is ther an option for me to sue for the money

Asked on 6/05/08, 9:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: verbal agreement for purchase of vehicle

Unless the purchase agreement includes an understanding that the buyer is not to remove the vehicle from the indicated area(geographical restriction), the buyer should be able to take it wherever she pleases as long as she maintains the payments on the vehicle.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/08, 10:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Delaware