Legal Question in Personal Injury in Delaware

object found in well known frozen food i

i had puchased a frozen food family size dinner. after

half was eaten,i discaovered a metal object the size of the meat pattie. i called the company which they notified thier insurance company.which in return said

said there is nothing they can do exceopt give me coupons and reinburst me for the price.this meal got me really sick.the insurance company claims i have no medical record for this issue. i do still have the rest of the dinner and the metal in my freezer. is there anything i can do

Asked on 2/07/01, 12:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce W. McCullough Bodell, Bove', Grace & Van Horn. P.C.

Re: object found in well known frozen food i

There probably is some monetary settlement value to your claim; how much depends on what "this meal got me really sick" means. If there was no medical treatment, the value would not be that high. Disgust may have some value, but broken teeth have more in a legal claim.

This is general information for discussion purposes. We would have to form an attorney-client relationship for me to give legal advice.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/01, 10:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Delaware