Legal Question in Disability Law in District of Columbia

Accommodations by employer

My mother has been working at a major retailer as a salesperson for over 8 years. She is 70 years old and has a deteriorating vision due to macular degeneration. Despite her age and vision challenges, she is frequently the top salesperson in her department and the entire store. She has used a magnifier glass to assist in more challenging things. The retailer recently upgraded all of their cash registers to a computer screen based system, which is very difficult for my mother to now see. Her managers had been helping her with training, but another manager that recently became her supervisor said to her that he ''will be watching her'' after she requested assistance with a new cash register function (other salespersons have also been requesting help with the new register). What recourses does she have with requesting accommodations and how much accommodation does an employer have to provide? What medical information does she need to provide?


--name removed--

Asked on 7/25/05, 10:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: Accommodations by employer

Unless your mother's macular degeneration could be shown to interfere with one or more of her major life functions(not likely), she would be unable to claim any protection under the ADA nor would her employer be required to provide an accommodation for her problem.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/05, 8:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in District of Columbia