Legal Question in Disability Law in District of Columbia

employment law

I've worked at private nonprofit 19 yrs and they decided to drive me out ''playing my known health issues.'' How hard is this to prove if you have their emails and a motive. Is it worth fighting, or just go. They took my humidifier, brought in allergins, and told me I'd have to fly out of the office that night, without going home first for medication first, to a destination that they would not reveal. I am over 40 and saw something I wasn't supposed to see. I'm a rabid diary writer, so I know all the dates and dialog for years back. I make mid-60,000, but my pay has been depressed due to my extreme reluctance to argue. I should be 70,000 per departing boss.

Asked on 7/30/07, 8:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: employment law

DC is a so-called employment-at-will jurisdiction which means that one can be terminated from his or her employment for almost any reason (including "known health issues") and at any time which doesn't violate federal anti-discrimination law, unless the employee is working under the protection of a contract or collective bargaining type of agreement which affords the employee special protection against such summary dismissal.

Read more
Answered on 8/03/07, 8:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in District of Columbia