Legal Question in Disability Law in District of Columbia

Interview Discrimination

I was given a medical exam before the interview, after the interview they claimed I failed the medical. i challenged this than they said i failed the interview. i challenged the medical and have been succesful, as it is discrimination. how much information aboutt he interview do they have to provide for me to challenge the process and outcome? is a score and sketch notes sufficent without a rating scheme to show what you need to achieve to reach certain scores? This is for Federal Employment

Asked on 6/14/08, 5:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: Interview Discrimination

I have no idea; I believe each agency may have its own particular criteria and procedures within established federal guidelines regarding interviews of prospective employees and how such interviews may be "scored" or evaluated. You may, nevertheless, wish to consult the websites of OPM(Office of Personnel Management)or DOL(Department of Labor)for further information on these issues.

In the meantime, you could make a written demand for all such information from the particular federal agency involved with your claim(s).

Read more
Answered on 6/15/08, 10:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in District of Columbia