Legal Question in Administrative Law in District of Columbia


What term is used to describe the constitutional requirement that a court proceeding in one state will be recognized in every other state?

Asked on 7/27/05, 10:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus

Re: Legislation

Comity: (def) where the laws and decisions of one jurisdiction are respected by another jurisdiction.

Please frame your question with facts. Contact an attorney should you require legal assistance.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/05, 11:39 am
Michael Worsham Michael C. Worsham, Esq.

Re: Legislation

I believe it is the full faith and credit clause of the US Constitution

Read more
Answered on 7/27/05, 12:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in District of Columbia