Legal Question in Administrative Law in District of Columbia

Pentagon papers

A landmark case that helps clarify the lines of restraint the government can impose on the media to protect ''national security'' is popularly known as the ''Pentagon Papers'' case. What is the actual name of this case?

Asked on 6/01/08, 9:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: Pentagon papers

"What is" New York Times Co. v. United Sates 403 U.S. 713 (1971)?

Read more
Answered on 6/02/08, 8:05 am
Jon van Horne Law Office of Jon W. van Horne

Re: Pentagon papers

The text of the case can be accessed for free at the Government Printing Office website (

Read more
Answered on 6/02/08, 9:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in District of Columbia