Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in District of Columbia

Do I have a case worth pursuing? My civil rights were violated when I tried to enter a grocery store with my service dog, which is trained to assist me with my P.T.S.D and Depression An armed security guard said that I needed to show documentation and attempted to take my service dog away from me, then proceeded to grab me by the arm and escort me out. Accoring to the American Disabilities Act, a business must allow a service dog to enter, and docementation is unlawful to be requested.

Asked on 3/02/18, 11:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen B. Pershing Stephen B. Pershing, Esq.

Hello there . . you're right, there is an ADA claim against this vexing and pervasive mistreatment, although the amount of damages in any one case is probably very low. When was your incident, where, and in what store? Did your dog have a service vest on? As you know, some people out there without disabilities are taking advantage by bringing their pets with them into commercial establishments and falsely claiming the animal is trained to assist with disability X and they have a disability need for him or her. Nonetheless we could try writing the store, let's see if it's a chain, and/or its security firm, a little lawyer letter asking for proof that they have trained their people not to behave that way and that you're welcome in the future, and see what happens. You can write me with more details if you like, at [email protected], and find out more about me at my website, www.pershinglawus. --Steve Pershing, Esq., Washington, D.C.

Read more
Answered on 3/02/18, 11:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in District of Columbia