Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in District of Columbia

If someone delibertly writes false information about you is that liable or slander?

Asked on 8/17/10, 9:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC

If you meet all the criteria, it's "libel". Libel is written falsehoods. Slander is spoken falsehoods. Best of luck. *****The above does not establish an attorney-client relationship and is for informational purposes only.******

Read more
Answered on 8/22/10, 10:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in District of Columbia