Legal Question in Constitutional Law in District of Columbia

can a jevoah witness refuse pacemaker

Asked on 3/06/16, 7:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Any competent adult can refuse medical treatment, even if the treatment would save her life. It has nothing to do with her religion.

Note that my answer assumes the adult wants to refuse treatment for herself and not for a child or an incompetent adult. The rules in those situations are more complicated.

Read more
Answered on 3/07/16, 12:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in District of Columbia