Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in District of Columbia

Hi I want to know if you are being garnish because you co-sign for someone because they wasn't working and now they are can they take from them instead from the other person.

Asked on 5/10/10, 11:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Paula McGill Attorney at Law

The creditor can obtain a judgment against one of your or both of you.

So, it can continue to garnish your wages.

Have you sued the original debtor for reimbursement?

This will be an avenue you can take to recover your funds.


Read more
Answered on 5/17/10, 2:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in District of Columbia