Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in District of Columbia

If i say yes that iam going to attend an event that cost $37 and i dont attend the event am i still liable to pay even though when i said yes i would attend it was never told to me that i would still be responsible for paying $37

Asked on 9/15/10, 10:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law

More information is needed. Who did you promise to pay the $37. Can someone else the ticket? Did you give the person sufficient time to obtain a substitute? What information did the person tell you about the event?

If you had gone to the event, would you have been obligated to pay?

All these questions are important to give you a reasoned answer.

Also licensed and practicing in DC.

Read more
Answered on 9/20/10, 3:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in District of Columbia