Legal Question in Criminal Law in District of Columbia

How can the AUSA assigned to my domestic violence case not consider previous charges of domestic violence in upcoming non-jury trial & what is the likely hood of conviction under these circumstances?-Previous conviction of domestic violence against me on record. Told that a judge issued deadline was missed but I was never contacted for any information but recently subpoenaed .

Asked on 3/18/14, 1:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sean Hanover Hanover Law

We need a little more information from you. This question is confusing.

Are you asking what steps you can take to suppress records of prior convictions?

If you are challenging the validity of the conviction itself, you need to move the court to reconsider the case.

If you share more information, we may be able to help. You can email us at [email protected] or call 703-402-2723.

Read more
Answered on 3/18/14, 2:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in District of Columbia