Legal Question in Criminal Law in District of Columbia

Can the police retrieve contraband from my buttocks on a civilian stop

Asked on 8/15/14, 6:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

I'm not sure what you mean by a "civilian stop". Was it a formal citizen's arrest? Or did somebody just prevent you from leaving until police arrived?

Either way, the limits on what the police could properly do would depend on the facts. Since you haven't told us what the facts are, that's the best answer I can give you.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/14, 3:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in District of Columbia