Legal Question in Civil Litigation in District of Columbia

How do I calculate how much interest is owed to me for a $400. security deposit that I paid on an apartment over twenty years ago.

Asked on 1/20/10, 7:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

The interest rate that you would claim would likely be the APR specified in the lease itself (if any) or if none is referenced, then the answer would likely lie in the DC landlord-tenat law that was applicable at the time to such matters. However, given the amount of time that has elapsed, any such claims that you might put forward at this late date would likely be subject to DC's statute of limitations law and hence uncollectible(in my opinion).

Read more
Answered on 1/25/10, 11:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in District of Columbia