Legal Question in Civil Litigation in District of Columbia

First I get a phone call from a detective about me solicitating me and my wife on craiglist (which isn't true)...Now my wife is telling me that i'm being followed everywhere I go. Is this a legal act - to follow someone around and tape there every move by investigators.

Asked on 12/14/09, 9:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dipo Akin-Deko Akin-Deko Professional Services Firm PLLC

This really depends on so many other facts. If there is probably cause to believe that you have committed or are conspiring to commit a crime then yes. If they are investigating just for investigating sake then that is something different. Best thing to do is just call the police/investigators and determine what is going on.

Read more
Answered on 12/19/09, 11:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in District of Columbia