Legal Question in Civil Litigation in District of Columbia

I am a top expert in my field and make a decent amount of money. A rogue family member who I was trying to help out ended up tying me up in civil and almost criminal issues. I understand that this sometimes happens, but what came of a shock to me is the justice system especially here in DC. I am looking for a lawyer who I can retain so that when I have to deal with the system weather civil or probably not criminal I have proper representation. What is the best way of going about seeking to retain a lawyer?

Asked on 5/06/14, 11:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dipo Akin-Deko Akin-Deko Professional Services Firm PLLC

There is no per se best way to retain a lawyer. What I normally suggest is have at least two consultations before choosing your attorney. If you have a specific issue then you want an attorney who practices a decent amount of time on that specific issue. Depending on the civil issue our firm may be able to handle your situation; if we cannot we likely can refer you to someone who can. Feel free to email us at [email protected] or at 888-391-7772 ex 1

Read more
Answered on 5/06/14, 11:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in District of Columbia