Legal Question in Intellectual Property in District of Columbia

If I own a fan website can i sell merchandise that has the websites name if it includes the subjects name as well?


Thanks in advance.


Asked on 8/06/09, 7:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sarah Grosse Sarah Grosse, Esquire

No. Beatles and Elvis and Michael Jackson have become brand names, i.e. trademarks. One cannot own,, Elvismiscellania.whateva. No. Aint gonna happen. Same for all "merchanidizable" stars' names and all etc. domain names. One cannot incorporate trademarks into domain names without civil repercussions.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/09, 12:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in District of Columbia