Legal Question in Intellectual Property in District of Columbia

I received a letter from comcast that is a subpoena to produce documents. Thewy said I downloaded a movie that I did not. Imperial enterprises is asking comcast for my personal information. the case is in washington dc and I am in delaware. what do I do? I did not download the movie.

Asked on 6/02/11, 9:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I can say the following. You were not contacted at random. Imperial enterprises has your I.P. address associated with a downloaded movie. If you didn't do it, someone with access to your computer probably did. In any event, this is not something that can be handled over a legal bulletin board like this. Consult with a good intellectual property or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 6/02/11, 5:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in District of Columbia