Legal Question in Intellectual Property in District of Columbia

I recently attended an open mic poetry event, where I purchased an original piece of artwork that was created on stage during the event. I paid $80 USD. I would like to know what legal responsibility (if any) I need to adhere to to reproduce the image as a logo for my own limited liability corporation. Thanks.

Asked on 4/01/10, 4:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Clifford Hyra Hyra IP, PLC

Purchasing artwork does not give you the right to reproduce it. The artist who created it retains the copyrights in the artwork unless those are also assigned to you. If you want to use the artwork of another as your business logo, you need to get the permission of the artist. Otherwise, you could be liable to the artist for copyright infringement.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/10, 6:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in District of Columbia