Legal Question in Intellectual Property in District of Columbia

When you have a registers corporation can someone trademark the corporation name?

Asked on 12/22/09, 2:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sarah Grosse Sarah Grosse, Esquire

Perhaps. Trademark names and business names are not one and the same. While a business name may be used as a trademark (if good/services are offered for sale using the business name as a "brand"), if the business name is not used as a trademark, another may use it as a trademark. There are many other factors to consider here (such as the similarity of businesses and likelihood of confusion). You should retain an attorney to evalate your specific case.

Read more
Answered on 12/30/09, 6:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in District of Columbia