Legal Question in Intellectual Property in District of Columbia

Unincorporated Association

I am involved in the dissolution of an unincorporated association which did not have any legal documents of organization, and in the division of its assets. The assets are mostly intangible (i.e. intellectual property). Can anyone recommend any publications (books, articles, etc.), or case references, to look at?

Asked on 6/22/07, 3:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: Unincorporated Association

You you are not a business entity, then you can simply reach an agreement and ideally memorialize that agreement in a contract. There are always liability issues involved; so you would be well advised to consult an attorney. One of your partners may be doing that already without you knowing; it happens all the time.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/07, 3:33 pm
David Willig David S. Willig, Chartered

Re: Unincorporated Association

You can certainly come to agreement with the other unincorporated association members, but the question suggests you would like to have a benchmark of value of the intangible assets, which are not identified in your inquiry. While not directly addressing your issue, a volume entitled Intellectual Property Infringement Damages by Russell L. Parr, may have some information helpful to you in determining appropriate elements to consider in making your own evaluation, without the intervention of an appraiser or like professional.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/07, 3:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in District of Columbia