Legal Question in Employment Law in District of Columbia

My employer dismissed me without discussing the matter which seems contradictory to the employment agreement I signed. What should I do or not do?

Asked on 8/05/15, 10:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sean Hanover Hanover Law

You should call us. Depending on what happened (i.e. what gave rise to the dismissal), and the terms of your employment agreement, you may have a legitimate cause of action. However, I need to see the agreement and the stated reason for termination.

There is no per se requirement that your employer speak with you before terminating employment. However, it certainly gives one pause for thought when nothing is said.

You may reach us at 1-800-579-9864.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/15, 5:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in District of Columbia