Legal Question in Employment Law in District of Columbia


If a bin is placed outside of your door with broken computer equipment and the signage states do not remove from floor, if a person removes some items from the bin is that considered stealing?

Why or Why not?

Asked on 5/04/09, 8:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Travis Murrell Travis A Murrell, Attorney at Law

Re: Employment

That is considered stealing. Whenever you take something that is not explicitly yours you are stealing. If the box was placed in the trash that would be a different matter. However, the sign definitely states that items are not to be removed. Therefore, to do so is stealing.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/09, 9:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in District of Columbia