Legal Question in Employment Law in District of Columbia

is it legal for employment agencies to have "ineligible to hire" lists (in Washington, d.c.)(that essentially blacklists a former employee for life)?

Asked on 9/12/13, 9:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sean Hanover Hanover Law

Sure! However, if the agency uses this "list" to predominantly exclude protected classes of individuals they could have problems with discrimination. Past work performance is an acceptable response.

We need to analyze what happened, the frequency of entry on the list, the type of people on the list, who maintains the list, and what criteria are required for being put on the list.

Read more
Answered on 12/16/13, 1:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in District of Columbia