Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in District of Columbia

i live in washington, dc i have been renting an apartment since sept. it was kind of a last mintue thing and very quick becuase i needed someplace to stay for school. as soon as i moved in we noticed a roach problem notifyed my lanlord and he said he would take care of it, as the months past the problem has gotten worse and now includes mice and bed bugs. He has sent exterminators at his espense but the problem has yet to go away. I am living in infestation. Roaches are everywhere I can not cook, mice droppings, i can hear them in the wall and i have been bitten by bus bugs. I just cant stand to live like this. I want to know do I have legal cause to break my lease without penalties?

Asked on 4/15/10, 11:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

No, probably, not, in my opinion, but you certainly could file a complaint

with the Departemnt of Health and any other appropriate agency within

the District of Columbia government whose mission might possibly include addressing problems of roach and mice infestations within citizens' dwelling places.

Read more
Answered on 4/20/10, 12:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in District of Columbia