Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in District of Columbia

Using Alias for Medical Care

If I use an alias for a surgery that I want and I sign the contract with the doctor using that alias, is the contract still enforceable? I basically want to make sure that my privacy is still protected even though I use an alias and that the contract will NOT be void. I have no illegal intent and will pay in full. My other concern is that if the doctor breaches the contract, then how will I sue him if the documents don't have my real name?

Asked on 5/28/08, 3:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Mims Sickels, Frei & Mims

Re: Using Alias for Medical Care

Yes, the contract will still be valid as to you, regardless of name. However, using an alias for medical work is not wise for a variety of reasons. For example, your medical history will not be accurate. As for your question as to how it might impact on a suit against the doctor: The docs duty to treat within the standard of care is not dependent upon the patient's name (accurate or not); however, a jury might be distracted by this and focus more on your intentions than the doctor's acts or omissions.

Read more
Answered on 5/28/08, 3:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in District of Columbia