Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in District of Columbia

conceal and cover up is a federal offense is'nt it?

i know the statue of limiatations expired , however i still think the doctors and or hospital will be liable for the screw up in the surgery of my mother , in 1997 and died in 2000 , no explaination still of what went wrong in the procedure aorta anerism and left her paralized from the waist down and amputate left leg , someone of professionalism needs to address this with claraity regardless of statue of limitation they still conceal and coverup pertinents of the surgery of not to explain what exactly happened in the procedure to the family members someone is liable , you just dont cut someone up as a surgeon and f... up and act like nothing went wrong , someone is lying and decieving and cover up a possible conspiracy and murder if you ask me . If restitution is not given with a explaination of their foul up then .... what i not going to prison so who do you this shall... from the neglegence and sceem to cover up and conceal and the violations set fourth of the freedom of information not respond in their professional busisness of being a surgeon or even in the management .. the medical malpractice needs addressing for closer regardless the hospital is liable i guess.

Asked on 3/16/08, 8:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: conceal and cover up is a federal offense is'nt it?

No, none of the professionals nor institutions(hospitals)could be now held liable for what happened to your mother if the applicable statute of limitations regarding the matter has expired.

Nevertheless, notwithstanding the foregoing, you could still write a letter of complaint to the DC medical board or agency which is responsible for the licensure of those medical professionals who were allegedly involved in the malpractice which you've alleged in your mother's case.

Read more
Answered on 3/16/08, 8:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in District of Columbia