Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in District of Columbia

Doctor's Right to Take Pictures

My doctor wants to take before and after pictures of my surgery. Do I have the right, as the patient, to refuse? What if he or his staff inappropriately uses these pictures?

Asked on 6/11/08, 5:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gary Mims Sickels, Frei & Mims

Re: Doctor's Right to Take Pictures

maybe, what kind of surgery

Read more
Answered on 6/11/08, 5:30 pm
Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: Doctor's Right to Take Pictures

Of course, you should have the right to refuse such pictures, but then you may need to look for a new doctor.

Read more
Answered on 6/12/08, 12:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in District of Columbia