Legal Question in Real Estate Law in District of Columbia

My mother died in 2000, & did not have a will written out. I was living with her prior to that & I finished paying off the house. I am the only person paying the property taxes and the rest of the bills since then, even though I have 8 more siblings. what are my rights as far as the house being sold or other sibling trying to take the house from me?

God bless you & thank you

Asked on 10/17/11, 7:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Torrance Colvin The Colvin Law Firm

More likely than not, each of your siblings would have a 1/8 share in the home. If you paid off the home and are the only one currently paying the bills for the home, you can file an action for partition to attempt to obtain the property at a discount based on the value of what you have put into it. There are numerous possibilities in this instance. Please contact an attorney to discuss further.

Read more
Answered on 10/24/11, 1:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in District of Columbia