Legal Question in Tax Law in District of Columbia

Selling online in the US


My company is based on Singapore and we are intending to sell/market products to the US market using various online means. Shipping will be handled by a fulfillment firm in the US whereby we will ship our inventory to beforehand. We will have no physical presence in the country besides using the fulfillment company to facilitate quick shipping.

What are the tax implications (in the US) of this model of doing business besides the import taxes which will be paid when importing the inventory?

Asked on 8/23/08, 5:06 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Adam S. Tracy Securities Compliance Group Ltd

Re: Selling online in the US

Thank you for your question. Are you orders taken solely via the internet? Is the fulfillment firm taking title to the goods? You likely can structure these transactions in such a manner as to avoid incurring US tax liability. Feel free to contact me directly for more insight: [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 9/05/08, 8:38 am
Ronald Cappuccio Ronald J. Cappuccio, J.D., LL.M.(Tax)

Re: Selling online in the US

This is a complicated issue and is fact-based. You will have to deal with both Federal and State tax issues. Before you do anything, you should contact a Tax and Business attorney.

I hope this helps!

Ron Cappuccio

Read more
Answered on 8/23/08, 3:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in District of Columbia