Legal Question in Tax Law in District of Columbia

Tax Litigation-Does this have a leg to stand on.

I was reading threw the web one day and came across some information, I was wondering if a lawyer would take a look at this and let me know if there is really any substance behind this complaint againts the federal government, which you can find on this page:

any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you and have a wonderful day!!!

Asked on 5/17/05, 11:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Reisman Reisman Law

Re: Tax Litigation-Does this have a leg to stand on.

Read this and see if you would like to follow their example:

Barrie & Susie Konicov (

Author of "The Great Snow Job" Convicted of Tax Evasion

On October 15, 2001, Barrie Leslie Konicov was sentenced to 87 months in prison followed by three years supervised release. In addition, the judge ordered Konicov to file correct tax returns and pay all tax deficiencies, along with paying the cost of prosecution, which totaled $11,311.81. In his press release, United States Attorney Phillip J. Green stated, "At this time, when citizens are uniting, all taxpayers need to pay their fair share. It is these collected taxes that fund the Federal agencies that are currently called upon to serve the safety and security needs of each and everyone. This verdict and sentence should send a strong message to those people who are engaged in similar activities and I urge them to comply with the Federal tax laws."

On June 22, 2001, Konicov, of Amado, Arizona, was convicted on one count of conspiracy to defraud the United States by impeding, impairing, obstructing, and defeating the lawful governmental functions of the IRS. He was also convicted on three counts of willfully failing to file Federal income tax returns for the years 1994, 1995, and 1996. Konicov is the founder of De-Taxing America and author of a book entitled, "The Great Snow Job."

According to evidence presented in court, Konicov accumulated and deposited more than $3.9 million into a number of bank accounts and sham trusts. The money deposited was obtained through the De-Taxing America program and sham trust packages that were sold throughout the U.S. to over 1,000 people.

On October 17, 2001, Susanne Konicov was sentenced to six months home confinement, 200 hours community service, and two years probation. In addition, the judge order her to pay the costs of her court-appointed attorney and a fine of $2,000. On May 3, 2001, Susanne pled guilty to three counts of failure to file tax returns for 1994, 1995, and 1996.

Read more
Answered on 5/17/05, 1:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in District of Columbia