Legal Question in Workers Comp in District of Columbia

Interest bearing account

I recently won a workman's compensaton award as pro se.

The employer attorney notified me by email to say that he will tell his client to send the court awarded monies; however he asked me to place the monies in an interest bearing account because he was appealing the judge's order. Do I have to place this money in an interest bearing account? Why did he ask me to do this? Who does this action benefit?

Asked on 1/15/08, 7:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: Interest bearing account

The interest bearing account is for the benefit of whomever eventually wins the case which could be either you or your former employer. (And, needless to say, you are not to touch any of the money until there is a final decision in the case.)

Read more
Answered on 1/15/08, 10:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in District of Columbia