Legal Question in Workers Comp in District of Columbia

small claims court

what happens if a defendant in a dispute before the small claims court doesn't appear at the hearing?What happens if the plaintiff does not appear?

Asked on 5/02/08, 11:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: small claims court

If the defendant doesn't appear and has been given proper notice of the hearing in small claims court, the judge will likely enter a default judgement against the defendant.

Whereas, if the plaintiff fails to appear without good excuse offered, the judge will very likely simply dismiss the matter.

Read more
Answered on 5/03/08, 1:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in District of Columbia